W3Cook-Usage Trends and Market Share Recipes of the World Wide Web
FAQ  |  About  |  SiteMap  |  Managed-DNS  |  DNS-Hosting  |  OS  |  Web Servers  |  Free Leads


Trending Technologies

Name Type 2016-07 2016-06 Difference % Change
GoogleAdsenseADS75.21%77.75%-2.54-3.27%
NginxWEBSERVER48.27%46.44%+1.83+3.93%
UbuntuOS29.91%28.35%+1.57+5.52%
Public Interest RegistryREGISTRAR4.10%2.89%+1.22+42.09%
GoogleAnalyticsTRAFFIC70.55%71.71%-1.15-1.61%
ISO-8859-1CHARSET38.13%37.00%+1.13+3.06%
BloggerCMS7.93%9.03%-1.10-12.21%
TwitterSOCIAL42.05%41.01%+1.05+2.55%
PHPPROGRAMMINGLANGUAGE61.38%62.38%-1.00-1.60%
JpgIMAGE36.15%36.76%-0.61-1.66%
Route53MANAGED-DNS31.53%30.99%+0.54+1.74%
JQueryJAVASCRIPT95.74%95.23%+0.51+0.53%
United StatesCOUNTRY35.93%35.65%+0.28+0.78%
Route53DNS-HOSTING10.47%10.20%+0.27+2.63%
ComTLD50.40%50.19%+0.21+0.41%


W3Cook provides accurate statistics on several web technologies. We provide you with the recipes that websites use along with their market share and usage trends.

We currently have top services and providers in the following categories:
  • Registrars (e.g. GoDaddy)
  • Managed DNS providers (e.g. DNSMadeEasy)
  • Web Servers (e.g. Apache)
  • Operating Systems (e.g. Linux)
  • Javascript Libraries (e.g. jQuery)
  • Image File Formats (e.g. PNG)
  • Traffic Analytics Tools (e.g. Google Analytics)
  • Character Sets (e.g. UTF-8)
  • Programming Languages (e.g. PHP)
  • Social Sharing Plugins (e.g. Twitter, Facebook)
  • Advertising for Publishers (e.g. Google Adsense)
  • Content Management Systems (e.g. WordPress)
  • Top Level Domains (e.g. com, de)
  • Countries
  • DNS and Web Hosting (e.g. Softlayer, Rackspace)

The statistics are updated monthly using the data provided by the top 1 million domain names on the web. We crawl the websites and parse the information provided which is a complicated process and takes about 2 weeks to complete. We start crawling on the 1st of every month.

If you see something missing in our data or have questions or comments, please feel free to use the email address in the footer. We especially welcome comments that suggest new technologies for us to review and include on our site.

Managed DNS Providers Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
Cloudflare35.77%36.19%-1.16%
Route5331.53%30.99%+1.74%
Dnsmadeeasy7.06%7.00%+0.87%
Dynect5.19%5.27%-1.41%
Godaddy4.43%4.42%+0.35%
Rackspace3.26%3.27%-0.21%
Akamai1.83%1.87%-2.34%
Ultradns1.72%1.73%-0.60%
GoogleCloudDNS1.68%1.67%+0.84%

Web Servers Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
Nginx48.27%46.44%+3.93%
Apache36.48%37.65%-3.11%
Microsoft-IIS12.48%13.08%-4.56%
LiteSpeed1.67%1.85%-9.46%
Lighttpd0.35%0.35%+0.22%
GWS0.27%0.20%+35.56%
IBM0.14%0.11%+17.69%
Oracle0.12%0.10%+14.95%
Zeus0.05%0.05%+2.08%

Social Plugins Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
Facebook44.27%43.88%+0.90%
Twitter42.05%41.01%+2.55%
AddThis4.11%4.21%-2.34%
GooglePlus13.59%4.29%-16.38%
ShareThis1.24%1.31%-5.26%
Pinterest1.12%1.25%-10.04%
Reddit0.55%0.56%-3.19%
LinkedIn0.53%0.57%-7.96%
BaiduShare0.50%0.48%+4.61%

Domain Name Registrar Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
GODADDY.COM, LLC15.86%15.94%-0.44%
ENOM, INC.6.13%6.28%-2.30%
RUCENTER-REG-RIPN5.77%5.88%-1.90%
NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.4.65%4.64%+0.31%
Public Interest Registry4.10%2.89%+42.09%
Japan Registry Services3.14%3.14%+0.18%
PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM2.99%3.00%-0.38%
TUCOWS DOMAINS INC.2.92%2.51%+16.59%
DENIC eG2.61%2.69%-3.08%

Javascript Libraries Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
JQuery95.74%95.23%+0.53%
MooTools1.61%1.88%-14.10%
Prototype1.55%1.77%-12.57%
YUI0.78%0.77%+1.80%
Spry0.15%0.20%-24.47%
AngularJS0.11%0.08%+26.77%
Knockout0.02%0.02%-6.02%
Scriptaculous0.01%0.02%-17.30%
Glow0.01%0.01%+20.61%

Content Management Systems Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
WordPress65.63%64.92%+1.08%
Drupal9.16%8.14%+12.55%
Blogger7.93%9.03%-12.21%
Joomla4.85%5.39%-9.91%
Typo32.03%2.32%-12.49%
VBulletin1.91%2.00%-4.66%
DataLife Engine1.40%1.34%+4.31%
Discuz1.04%0.91%+14.26%
PrestaShop0.93%1.16%-20.05%

Publisher Advertising Systems Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
GoogleAdsense75.21%77.75%-3.27%
AdRoll7.74%7.38%+4.84%
InfoLinks2.12%2.39%-11.54%
SmartAdServer2.03%1.44%+40.64%
AudienceScience1.58%1.03%+54.31%
BuySellAds1.47%1.13%+29.91%
AdTech1.43%1.09%+31.70%
AOLAdvertising0.94%1.05%-9.94%
Zedo0.86%0.61%+41.00%

DNS Web Hosting Providers Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
Godaddy16.31%16.08%+1.41%
Cloudflare11.88%11.91%-0.29%
Route5310.47%10.20%+2.63%
Dnspod.net2.82%2.88%-2.21%
Hichina2.62%2.58%+1.51%
Dnsmadeeasy2.35%2.31%+1.76%
Rackspace2.30%2.29%+0.58%
Namecheap2.05%2.06%-0.45%
Bluehost1.99%1.97%+0.93%

Top Level Domains Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
Com50.40%50.19%+0.41%
Net5.25%5.35%-1.80%
Ru4.95%4.97%-0.30%
Org4.56%4.66%-2.21%
Jp2.75%2.71%+1.73%
De2.29%2.33%-1.76%
In1.79%1.67%+6.90%
Uk1.58%1.57%+0.33%
Br1.56%1.53%+1.83%

Operating Systems Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
Linux30.61%31.70%-3.44%
Ubuntu29.91%28.35%+5.52%
CentOS24.57%24.24%+1.38%
Debian11.32%11.79%-3.99%
Windows1.53%1.78%-14.11%
FreeBSD1.14%1.31%-13.11%
Fedora0.69%0.63%+9.12%
SUSE0.24%0.21%+11.64%

Overall Countries Distribution


Name This Month Last Month % Change
United States35.93%35.65%+0.78%
Germany8.57%8.64%-0.76%
Japan6.58%6.53%+0.72%
Russian Federation5.30%5.27%+0.54%
China4.71%4.65%+1.18%
United Kingdom4.18%4.17%+0.15%
Europe3.85%3.97%-3.18%
France3.69%3.80%-2.87%
Netherlands2.21%2.22%-0.46%

Programming Languages Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
PHP61.38%62.38%-1.60%
ASP.net37.43%36.56%+2.38%
Java0.50%0.45%+11.77%
Perl0.48%0.44%+10.50%
Python0.17%0.16%+8.25%
Ruby0.03%0.02%+83.39%

Traffic Analytics Tools Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
GoogleAnalytics70.55%71.71%-1.61%
YandexMetrika6.31%6.59%-4.32%
LiveInternet3.51%3.83%-8.46%
QuantCast2.59%2.12%+22.09%
HiStats2.17%2.18%-0.58%
ChartBeat1.76%1.19%+48.54%
StatCounter1.69%1.90%-11.00%
BaiduAnalytics1.62%1.52%+6.64%
Piwik1.55%1.53%+1.44%

HTML Components Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
Embeddedjavascript10.92%22.19%-50.81%
Javascript10.55%21.47%-50.88%
Stylesheet10.51%21.42%-50.95%
Metadescription8.73%17.51%-50.17%
Embeddedstylesheet6.11%12.60%-51.53%
Metakeywords5.94%12.12%-51.00%
Tables3.27%7.08%-53.76%

Character Sets Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
UTF-859.83%60.92%-1.78%
ISO-8859-138.13%37.00%+3.06%
Windows-12511.05%1.06%-1.40%
US-ASCII0.20%0.24%-14.65%
GBK0.17%0.17%-1.27%
EUC-KR0.15%0.15%+5.62%
EUC-JP0.11%0.10%+9.92%
ISO-8859-20.07%0.07%+3.02%
Windows-12560.06%0.07%-10.28%

Image File Formats Market Share


Name This Month Last Month % Change
Png40.13%39.80%+0.82%
Jpg36.15%36.76%-1.66%
Gif21.05%21.27%-1.01%
Svg2.48%1.96%+26.90%
Bmp0.10%0.12%-15.55%
Ico0.09%0.09%-7.34%
Tif0.00%0.00%-36.13%


comments powered by Disqus



Contact: infoATw3cook.com

© Copyright W3Cook, All Rights Reserved